RUS

Vessel naming

  • Bakaev, Viktor Georgiyevich
    Bakaev, Viktor Georgiyevich
    Viktor Georgiyevich Bakaev (1902 - 1987) – Doctor of Technical Science, Professor, author of a range of studies and numerous publications, including influential textbooks on the fundamentals of maritime fleet operation.
  • Bering, Vitus Jonassen
    Bering, Vitus Jonassen
    Vitus Jonassen Bering (1681 – 1741) is distinguished navigator and explorer Captain-Commodore.
  • Chirikov, Aleksey Ilyich
    Chirikov, Aleksey Ilyich
    Aleksey Ilyich Chirikov (1703 – 1748) was a Russian navigator and captain who along with Bering was the first Russian to reach North-West coast of North America.
  • Dinkov, Vasily Aleksandrovich
    Dinkov, Vasily Aleksandrovich
    Vasily Aleksandrovich Dinkov (1924 – 2001) was Minister of the Gas Industry (1985 –1989) and Minister of the Oil Industry (1985 – 1989).
  • Gotsky, Mikhail Vladimirovich
    Gotsky, Mikhail Vladimirovich
    Mikhail Vladimirovich Gotsky (1907-1962) – a legendary ship’s captain, the Doctor of Geographical Sciences, who participated in the Second World War.
  • Guzhenko, Timofey Borisovich
    Guzhenko, Timofey Borisovich
    Timofey Guzhenko – a State figure, the USSR Minister of Merchant Marine (1970 – 1986), the Hero of Socialist Labour, one of the founders of the Sovcomflot Group. He was born on 15 February 1918.
  • Kolodkin, Anatoly Lazarevich
    Kolodkin, Anatoly Lazarevich
    Anatoly Lazarevich Kolodkin (1928 – 2011) – outstanding Russian lawyer and specialist in maritime law, doctor of legal sciences, professor of Moscow State Law Academy, judge at the UN International Tribunal for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (Hamburg), and member of the International Court of Justice (in The Hague).
  • Konetsky, Victor Victorovich
    Konetsky, Victor Victorovich
    Victor Victorovich Konetsky was a war-ship seamen, a Master of merchant marine, a prominent author and a script writer.
  • Kosygin, Aleksey Nikolayevich
    Kosygin, Aleksey Nikolayevich
    Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin (1904 - 1980) – a prominent statesman who was in charge of the USSR Council of Ministers for more than 15 years.
  • Lavrov, Kirill Yuryevich
    Lavrov, Kirill Yuryevich
    Kirill Yuryevich Lavrov (1925-2007) – the actor of the Leningrad Bolshoy Drammatichesky Theatre (BDT). Starting from 1989 he was the artistic director of the BDT, the USSR People’s Actor, the Hero of Socialist Labour, the laureate of Lenin and State Prizes, the President of the International Confederation of Theatres Unions, the Honorary Citizen of St. Petersburg.
  • Maslov, Georgy Aleksandrovich
    Maslov, Georgy Aleksandrovich
    Georgy Aleksandrovich Maslov (1925 - 1997) - Honored Worker of the USSR Marine shipping, Honored Transport Worker of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, former chairman of all-Unionassociation "Sovfracht".
  • Senkevich, Yuri Aleksandrovich
    Senkevich, Yuri Aleksandrovich
    Yuri Aleksandrovich Senkevich was a famous doctor, explorer, traveller and a TV presenter.
  • Tikhonov, Vladimir Ivanovich
    Tikhonov, Vladimir Ivanovich
    Vladimir Ivanovich Tikhonov was a sea captain and a prominent seafarer. He worked as the Deputy and the First Deputy of the Minister of Merchant Marine of the USSR for more than 20 years.
  • Ulyanov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich
    Ulyanov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich
    Mikhail Ulyanov (1927 – 2007) – the National Actor of the USSR, the Lenin Prize Winner, the Secretary of the Board of the USSR Cinema Union, the Chairman of the Theatre Worker’s Union of Russia, Member of the Parliament, Art Director of the State Academy Theatre named after Vakhtangov (1987 – 2007) – these are the milestones of the biography of this famous son of his Motherland, a talented actor and a great man.
  • Zuyev, Nikolay Ivanovich
    Zuyev, Nikolay Ivanovich
    Nikolay Ivanovich Zuyev (1922-1985) – The Great Patriotic War veteran, front-line soldier, decorated with top awards received from the USSR and other countries.